Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Home / all-news / 2022’s Minnesota Lawyer Reader Rankings Final Winners
2022 Reader Rankings Logo

2022’s Minnesota Lawyer Reader Rankings Final Winners

For the past six years the readers of Finance & Commerce and Minnesota Lawyer have chosen their most trusted brands and business partners. This year’s selections include many repeat winners and several newcomers.

Cover of the 2022 Minnesota Reader Rankings section

Click on the image to see the full magazine.

How are companies chosen for Reader Rankings?

Well, just like it sounds. We pick the categories, populated with a list of companies that have been nominated over the past years and you, the readers vote. If a company is not on the list, they are added by write-in or can be suggested to us for inclusion. Our readers then vote on their favorites through our website. We then tally the votes and the bragging rights begin — Reader Rankings 2022.

We thank you for your support in making the decisions on the winners of the 2022 Reader Rankings. And no doubt, the businesses you selected in the top spots appreciate your support every day. Congratulations to the winners!

Sincerely,

Bill Gaier, Publisher

COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE

BEST Commercial Real Estate Brokerage

1— Frauenshuh, Inc

2— CBRE

3— Kraus-Anderson

BEST Commercial Leasing Company

1— CBRE

2— Cushman & Wakefield (Tie)

2— Kraus-Anderson (Tie)

3— Colliers

BEST Tenant Representation

1— Cushman & Wakefield

2— CBRE

3— JLL

BEST Commercial Property Manager

1— Cushman & Wakefield

2— CBRE

3— Ryan Companies

BEST 1031 Exchange Experts

1— Cushman & Wakefield

2— CPEC1031 – Commercial Partners Exchange Company

3— First American Title Company (Tie)

3— The Excelsior Group (Tie)

BEST Appraisal Companies

1— CBRE

2— MN Real Estate Appraisal Services

3— Diversified Real Estate Services

BEST Title Companies

1— Guaranty Commercial Title

2— First American Title

3— Old Republic Title

BEST Commercial Valuation

1— CBRE

2— Minnesota Real Estate Appraisal Services

3— Shenehon Company

 

CONSTRUCTION

BEST Large Contractor – Over $250 million

1— Ryan Companies

2— Kraus-Anderson

3— Mortenson Construction

BEST Contractor – Under $250 million

1— LS Black Constructors

2— Loeffler Construction & Consulting

3— RJ Ryan Construction

BEST Commercial Real Estate Developer

1— Sherman Associates

2— Ryan Companies

3— Doran Companies

BEST Architect

1— ESG Architecture & Design

2— LHB Inc.

3— Wold Architects and Engineers

BEST Engineer – Mechanical – Structural – Electrical

1— Egan Co

2— LHB Inc.

3— Bolton & Menk (Tie)

3— HGA (Tie)

3— Pope Design Group (Tie)

BEST Engineer – Civil – Earthwork-Utilities-Infrastructure-Remediation

1— Braun Intertec

2— Bohlander

3— Civil Site Group

BEST Construction/Real Estate Law Firm

1— Winthrop & Weinstine

2— Fredrickson & Byron

3— Larkin Hoffman

BEST Materials Supplier

1— Brock White

2— Menards

3— Shaw Stewart Lumber (Marvin Windows Dealer)

BEST Equipment Rental

1— United Rental

2— Sunbelt

3— Ziegler Cat

BEST Concrete Company

1— Northland Concrete and Masonry

2— Ryan Companies

3— North Country Concrete

BEST Concrete Supplier

1— Cemstone

2— Aggregate Industries

3— Marshall Concrete Products

BEST Paving

1— Northland Paving

2— Metro Paving Inc.

3— Minnesota Roadways Co.

BEST Electrical Contractor

1— Hunt Electric

2— Egan Company

3— Collins Electric (Tie)

3— Gephart Electric (Tie)

BEST Plumbing Company

1— Egan Company

2— Horwitz

3— Wenzel Plumbing Heating Cooling

BEST Fabrication Company

1— MG McGrath, Inc.

2— RTL Construction

3— TEK Fabricators Inc. (Tie)

3— Fabcon Precast (Tie)

BEST Landscape Design Company

1— Midwest Landscapes Inc.

2— Cunningham Group

3—0 Margolis

BEST Windows and Glazing

1— Andersen Windows

2— Marvin Windows

3— Twin City Glass

BEST Roofing Contractor

1— Central Roofing Company

2— Horizon Roofing

3— Berwald Roofing Company

BEST Painting Company

1— Swanson & Youngdale Inc.

2— Superior Painting & Decorating Inc.

3— Sunrise Painting

 

LEGAL SERVICES

BEST ADR Company

1— Gilbert Mediation Center, Ltd.

2— Benchmark National ADR, LLC

3— SiebenCarey

BEST ADR Individual Moderator

1— Mary E. Pawlenty / Gilbert Mediation

2— James H. Gilbert / Gilbert Mediation

3— Cara Lee Neville / Benchmark National ADR

BEST Claims Administration

1— American Risk Services

2— Rust Consulting Inc.

3— Heffler Claims Group

BEST Class Action Claims Administration Services

1— Dahl Administration

2— Rust Consulting Inc.

3— Heffler Claims Group

BEST Court Reporter and Deposition Service

1— Depo International

2— Benchmark Reporting Agency

3— Twin West Reporting

BEST Deposition Video Provider

1— Veritext

2— Benchmark Reporting Agency

3— On The Record

BEST Digital Forensics

1— Carney Forensics

2— Shepherd Data Services

3— Digital Forensics Corp

BEST Docketing and Calendaring Software

1— Thomson Reuters Elite

2— MyCase

3— BEC Legal

BEST E-Discovery

1— Shepherd Data Services

2— Thomson Reuters

3— Robert Half Legal

BEST Expert Witness

1— Thomson Reuters Expert Witness Services

2— Juris Pro

3— The TASA Group

BEST Expert Witness Financial

1— Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP

2— Wipfli

3— Financial Advisors, LLC (Tie)

3— Hunter Advisors, PLLC (Tie)

3— SDK CPAs (Tie)

BEST Forensic Accounting

1— Ernst & Young LLP

2— Wipfli

3— Eide Bailly LLP (Tie)

3— Pricewaterhouse Coopers, LLP (PwC) (Tie)

BEST Jury Consultant

1— The Advocates

2— Populus law

3— JuryScope, Inc.

BEST Law School

1— Mitchell Hamline School of Law

2— University of Minnesota Law School

3— University of St. Thomas School of Law

BEST Legal Liability Insurance

1— Minnesota Lawyer’s Mutual Insurance

2— Hays Companies

3— Patrick J Thomas Agency

BEST Legal Outplacement and Career Transition Provider

1— Talon Performance Group

2— Minneapolis Outplacement Services

3— Roy S. Ginsburg, J.D.  Strategic Advisor to Lawyers and Law Firms

BEST Litigation Consulting Firm

1— Shepherd Data Services

2— Martin Litigation Support Services, LLC

3— Barrington Capital Management, Inc.

BEST Litigation Valuation

1— Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP

2— Abdo, Eick & Meyers

3— Bassford Remele

BEST Legal Staffing

1— Robert Half Legal

2— Talon Performance Group

3— Sand Search Partners

BEST Non-Association Continuing Legal Education Provider

1— Mitchell Hamline School of Law

2— University of St. Thomas School of Law

3— Law Moose (Tie)

3— Minnesota County Attorneys Association (Tie)

BEST Online Research Provider

1— Thomson Reuters

2— Lexis/Nexis

3— Fastcase (Tie)

3— QuickView (Tie)

BEST Paralegal Program in the MN

1— Hamline University

2— North Hennepin Community College

3— Winona State University

BEST Practice Management Software

1— ProLaw

2— MyCase

3— Smokeball

BEST Private Investigator

1— Private Eye Security

2— Andrew P. Miklesh

3— Gilbertson Investigations

BEST Process Server

1— Metro Legal Services Inc

2— Pro Legal MN

3— Excel Legal (Tie)

3— Legal Process Minnesota, LLC (Tie)

BEST Tables of Authority Software

1— Thomson Reuters

2— Lexisnexis

3— Best Authority

BEST Time and Billing Solutions

1— AbacusLaw

2— MyCase

3— Coyote (Tie)

3— TimeSolv (Tie)

BEST Translation Services

1— Minnesota Translations

2— Global Translation

3— Lynne Krenz, Stillwater

BEST Trust Administration

1— Thrivent Financial

2— Securian

3— Marquette Asset Management

 

BUSINESS SERVICES

BEST Business Bank

1— Bridgewater Bank

2— Alerus Financial

3— Bremer Bank

BEST Small Business Banking

1— Bridgewater Bank

2— Alerus

3— Bremer Bank

BEST Commercial Mortgage Lender

1— Bridgewater Bank

2— Alerus

3— U.S. Bancorp

BEST Wealth Management

1— Alerus Wealth Management

2— Thrivent Financial

3— RBC Wealth Management

BEST Insurance Brokerage

1— Kraus-Anderson Insurance

2— Hays

3— CBIZ Benefits & Insurance Services

BEST Accounting Firm

1— Mahoney

2— CliftonLarsonAllen

3— Wipfli

BEST Executive Search Firms

1— Robert Half

2— Midwest Financial Search Partners

3— Versique Search and Consulting

BEST Staffing Agency

1— Robert Half OfficeTeam

2— Salo

3— The Creative Group – Robert Half

BEST Public Relations Firm

1— Beehive Strategic Communication

2— Carmichael Lynch Relate (Tie)

2— Padilla (Tie)

3— Goff Public

BEST MBA Program

1— Carlson School of Management, University of Minnesota

2— Opus College of Business, University of St. Thomas

3— Hamline School of Business

BEST Digital Security Company

1— Loffler Companies, Inc.

2— Blue Team Alpha (Tie)

2— Code42 (Tie)

3— Atomic Data

BEST Web Development

1— The Nerdery

2— Irish Titan

3— BridgeTower Media

BEST Data Recovery Service

1— OnTrack

2— Atomic Data

3— Secure Data Recovery

BEST IT Outsourcing Provider

1— IBM

2— Thomson Reuters Legal Managed Services

3— Deloitte

BEST Document Destruction

1— Shred-it

2— Iron Mountain

3— Shred Right

BEST Document Management

1— Loffler Companies, Inc.

2— Shepherd Data Services

3— Nightowl Discovery

BEST Tech Recycling & Disposal

1— Atomic Recycling LLC (Tie)

1— Tech Dump (Tie)

2— Best Buy

3— Veit

BEST Office Interiors

1— BDH

2— Adolfson & Peterson, Inc.

3— DLR (Tie)

3— Perkins & Will (Tie)

BEST Office Equipment

1— Loffler Companies, Inc.

2— Innovative Office Solutions

3— Podany’s

BEST Office Supplies

1— Office Depot

2— Loffler Companies, Inc. (Tie)

2— Staples (Tie)

3— Innovative Office Supplies

BEST Printer

1— Loffler

2— MetroSales

3— FedEx

BEST Courier and Messenger Service

1— Metro Legal Services Inc

2— OnTime Delivery

3— Quicksilver

 

LEISURE

BEST Local Brewery

1— Bent Paddle

2— Surly

3— Fulton Brewing Taproom

BEST Local Winery

1— Saint Croix Vineyards

2— Winehaven Winery

3— Carlos Creek Winery

 

Like this article? Gain access to all of our great content with a month-to-month subscription. Start your subscription here.