To register, contact Jackie Becker of the Metropolitan Council by e-mail at [email protect
[…] Appellant argued that the District Court erred by applying an equitable analysis to determine that appellant was entitled to no damages, rather than awarding damages under the contract. The Court of Appeals reversed the District Court’s order for no damages based on equity, and remanded for a determination of damages under the contract. Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
The questions presented in this case concerned the interpretation and application of the 2-year statute of limitations in Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2014), which applies to actions “arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” Appellant used respondent as the general contractor for the construction of a building. The building had problems with water intrusion. Appellant brought an action claiming that respondent’s actions as general contractor were negligent.