Share
fc-di-0050

Past Honorees

View 2021 Honorees »

2020

FIRM

Greene Espel

GROUPS

Collaborative Legal Community Coalition
Office of the Minnesota Attorney General

INDIVIDUALS

Uzodima Franklin Aba-Onu

Prime Therapeutics

Catherine Ahlin-Halverson

Maslon

Holly Dolejsi

Robins Kaplan

Attorney General Keith Ellison

Office of the Minnesota Attorney General

Athena Hollins

MSBA

Tisidra Jones

Strong & Starlike Consulting Inc.

 

Alexander Kim

Greenberg Traurig

Adine Momoh

Stinson

Sarah Oquist

Oquist McFadden Consulting

Marcos Ramirez

Nexum Legal

Lica Tomizuka

Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath

Judge Richelle Wahi

Minnesota’s First Judicial District

ORGANIZATIONS

MABL – Minnesota Association of Black Lawyers
Minnesota Women Lawyers
The Minnesota Vikings Law Department

TEAM

Jerry Blackwell and Corey L. Gordon

Blackwell Burke

Watch the 2020 event stream here

Read the 2020 magazine here

 

2019

CORPORATION

Cargill

GROUPS

Dayton Judicial Selection Team
Infinity Project
Sapientia Law Group PLLC

INDIVIDUALS

Traci Bransford

Stinson LLP

Ami ElShareif

Robins Kaplan LLP

Amran Farah

Greene Espel

Christopher W. Fowlkes

Barnes & Thornburg LLP

Mark Gordon

Mitchell Hamline School of Law

Judge JaPaul Harris

Second Judicial District

Cam Hoang

Dorsey & Whitney LLP

Irene Kao

League of Minnesota Cities

Inti Martínez-Alemán

Ceiba Forte Law Firm

Melissa Muro LaMere

Maslon LLP

Arleen A. Nand

Greenberg Traurig LLP

Roshan N. Rajkumar

Bowman and Brooke LLP

Aarik Robertson
Jorge Saavedra F

Office of the Ramsey County Attorney

Surya Saxena

U.S. Attorney’s Office

Summra Shariff

Twin Cities Diversity in Practice

Lola Velazquez-Aguilu

Medtronic

Judge Wilhelmina M. Wright

District of Minnesota

LEGACY

Cornell  Moore

Dorsey & Whitney LLP

Judge LaJune Thomas Lange

LTL International Leadership Institute

Read the 2019 magazine here

 

2018

LEGACY

Judge Pamela Alexander

Fourth Judicial District

Senior Judge Gail Chang Bohr

Second Judicial District

Thomas F. Nelson

Partner
Stinson Leonard Street LLP

Reid Raymond

Assistant Hennepin County Attorney
Hennepin County Attorney’s Office

INDIVIDUAL

Susan Allen

State Representative, 62B
Minnesota House of Representatives

Caryn A. Boisen

Partner
Larson King, LLP

Bryan R. Browning

Shareholder
Bassford Remele, P.A.

Judge Jeffrey Bryan

Second Judicial District

Sybil Dunlop

Partner
Greene Espel PLLP

Pamela Hoopes

Deputy Director
Mid-MN Legal Aid, Disability Law Center

Veena Iyer

Shareholder
Nilan Johnson Lewis

Faith Jackson

Assistant Director of Admissions, Diversity & Inclusion
Mitchell Hamline School of Law

Tara C. Norgard

Partner
Carlson Caspers

James Rowader

VP and General Counsel of Employee and Labor Relations
Target Corporation

Eric Rucker

Senior Counsel
3M

JT Schuweiler

Associate
Fox Rothschild LLP

Cullin J. Smith

Executive Director
Neighborhood Justice Center, Inc.

Gloria Stamps-Smith

Assistant Hennepin County Attorney
Hennepin County Attorney’s Office

Dr. Artika Tyner

Associate Vice President for Diversity & Inclusion
University of St. Thomas

Robin Wolpert

Attorney
Sapientia Law Group

GROUP

ALAMN Diversity and Inclusion Committee
Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Pro Se Project
Robins Kaplan LLP
Vildan Teske & Danielle Mair

Co-Chairs, Diversity Committee
Federal Bar Association

Watch the 2018 event video here

Read the 2018 magazine here

 

2017

Ann Anaya

3M Company

Justice Paul H. Anderson

 

Joan Bibelhausen

Lawyers Concerned for Lawyers

Jerry Blackwell

Blackwell Burke P.A.

Judge Tanya M. Bransford

State of Minnesota Hennepin County

Judge Leo I. Brisbois

United States District Court

Ivan Fong

3M Company

Judge Michael J. Davis

United States District Court

Judge Donovan Frank

United States District Court

Luz Maria Frias

YWCA Minneapolis

Anne L. Henry

Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid/Minnesota Disability Law Center

Valerie Jensen

Twin Cities Diversity in Practice

Magistrate Judge Tony N. Leung

United States District Court

Kevin Lindsey

Minnesota Department of Human Rights

Andrew M. Luger

Jones Day

Justice Alan Page

Page Education Foundation

Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.

Minnesota State Court of Appeals

Judge Salvador Rosas

Ramsey County District

Robert Vischer

University of St. Thomas School of Law

Chang Wang

Thomson Reuters

Robin Ann Williams

Bassford Remele, P.A.

Bowman and Brooke LLP
MAIBA – Minnesota American Indian Bar Association
MNAPABA- Minnesota Asian Pacific American Bar Association
MABL – Minnesota Association of Black Lawyers
MHBA – Minnesota Hispanic Bar Association
MLBA – Minnesota Lavender Bar Association
MWL – Minnesota Women Lawyers

Read the 2017 magazine here