Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.

A21-0931 Spann v. Minneapolis City Council (Court of Appeals)

 

Taxation

Education Exemption

The Minnesota Constitution, art. X, § 1, provides that “academies, colleges, universities, [and] all seminaries of learning . . . shall be exempt from taxation.”  This requirement is further codified in Minn. Stat. § 272.02, subd. 5 (2020), which states that “[a]ll academies, colleges, and universities, and all seminaries of learning are exempt [from property taxes].”  Prior decisions concerning the meaning of “seminaries of learning” concerned secondary or postsecondary institutions.