The District Court found that Husband was employed as a FedEx pilot, earning gross monthly income of approximately $28,729.
[…] It was “clear error,” as Wife had, in fact, provided tax returns and other documented income evidence – including summaries of her assets under management and copies of her paystubs.
The District Court was supposed to consider Wife’s current income relative to the findings in the Judgment and Decree. However, no such comparison took place. As a result, the Court of Appeals reversed and remanded, ordering the District Court to determine whether Wife’s change in income satisfied the 20% threshold set forth in Minn. Stat. sec. 518A.39.
On the issue of modifying child support, the modification statute requires the District Court to consider whether a calculated order is “at least 20 percent and at least $75 per month higher or lower than the current support order.”
Wife argued that the District Court erred in failing to calculate a new support order that considered the income changes of the parties. Judge Bryan agreed.