Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Recent News

2010 Legislative Race Results

WINNERS NOTED IN BOLD

(Results are from the Minnesota Secretary of State. Results are not definitive until certified by the State Canvassing Board.)

Names are linked to campaign committee websites, when available

To view the results of the Governor’s race, complete with updated vote totals, CLICK HERE.

SENATE

District Party Switch DFL GOP
1 Sen. LeRoy Stumpf, DFL-Plummer Russell Walker, R-Warroad
2 Sen. Rod Skoe, DFL-Clearbrook Dennis Moser, R-Clearbrook
3 Sen. Tom Saxhaug, DFL-Grand Rapids Dan McGuire, R-Baudette
4 * Sen. Mary Olson, DFL-Bemidji John Carlson, R-Bemidji
5 Sen. David Tomassoni, DFL-Chisholm Matt Matasich, R-Virginia
6 Sen. Thomas Bakk, DFL-Cook Jennifer Havlick, R-Silver Creek Township
7 Roger Reinert, DFL-Duluth Rilla Debot Opelt, R-Duluth
8
Sen. Tony Lourey, DFL-Kerrick Mike Cummins, R-Pine City
9 Sen. Keith Langseth, DFL-Glyndon Jeffery Backer Jr., R-Browns Valley
10 * Sen. Dan Skogen, DFL-Hewitt Gretchen Hoffman, R-Vergas
11 Jim Thoreen, DFL-Morris Sen. Bill Ingebrigtsen, R-Alexandria
12 *********************
Taylor Stevenson, DFL-Baxter
Paul Gazelka, R-Baxter
13
Larry Rice, DFL-Willmar Sen. Joe Gimse, R-Willmar
14 Mike Sharp, DFL-Clearwater Sen. Michelle Fischbach, R-Paynesville
15 * Bruce Hentges, DFL-St. Cloud John Pederson, R-St. Cloud
16 * Sen. Lisa Fobbe, DFL-Zimmerman Dave Brown, R-Becker
17 * Sen. Rick Olseen, DFL-Harris Sean Nienow, R-Cambridge
18
************
Hal Kimball, DFL-Cokato Scott Newman, R-Hutchinson
19 Jim Bischoff, DFL-Buffalo Sen. Amy Koch, R-Buffalo
20 Sen. Gary Kubly, DFL-Granite Falls Gregg Kulberg, R-Hector
21 Al Kruse, DFL-Marshall Gary Dahms, R-Redwood Falls
22 * Kevin Vickerman, DFL-Tracy Doug Magnus, R-Slayton
23
Sen. Kathy Sheran, DFL-Mankato Peter Trocke, R-St. Peter
24 Sen. Julie Rosen, R-Fairmont
25 ******** * Sen. Kevin Dahle, DFL-Northfield Alan DeKruif, R-Elysian
26
Alexander De Marco, DFL-Faribault Sen. Mike Parry, R-Waseca
27 Sen. Dan Sparks, DFL-Austin Kathy Green, R-Austin
28 * Joseph Fricke, DFL-Red Wing John Howe, R-Red Wing
29 Gregory French, DFL-Byron Sen. David Senjem, R-Rochester
30 * Sen. Ann Lynch, DFL-Rochester Carla Nelson, R-Rochester
31 * Sen. Sharon Erickson Ropes, DFL-Winona Jeremy Miller, R-Winona
32 Sen. Warren Limmer, R-Maple Grove
33 Monica Dawson, DFL-Medina Sen. Gen Olson, R-Minnetrista
34 **************
Laura Helmer, DFL-Chanhassen Sen. Julianne Ortman, R-Chanhassen
35 Travis Burton, DFL-Jordan Sen. Claire Robling, R-Jordan
36 Steve Quist, DFL-Farmington David Thompson, R-Lakeville
37
Mike Germain, DFL-Apple Valley Sen. Chris Gerlach, R-Apple Valley
38 * Sen. Jim Carlson, DFL-Eagan Ted Daley, R-Eagan
39
Sen. James Metzen, DFL-South St. Paul Robb Soleim Jr., R-Mendota Heights
40 * Sen. John Doll, DFL-Burnsville Dan Hall, R-Burnsville
41
Steve Elkins, DFL-Bloomington Sen. Geoff Michel, R-Edina
42 Ron Case, DFL-Eden Prairie Sen. David Hann, R-Eden Prairie
43
Sen. Terri Bonoff, DFL-Minnetonka Norann Dillon, R-Plymouth
44
Sen. Ron Latz, DFL-St. Louis Park Paul Scofield, R-Golden Valley
45
Sen. Ann Rest, DFL-New Hope Nick Petersen, R-New Hope
46 Sen. Linda Scheid, DFL-Brooklyn Park Ryan Sibinski, R-Brooklyn Park
47 * Sen. Leo Foley, DFL-Coon Rapids Benjamin Kruse, R-Brooklyn Park
48
Peter Perovich, DFL-Ramsey Sen. Mike Jungbauer, R-East Bethel
49 Paul Meunier, DFL-Ham Lake Michelle Benson, R-Ham Lake
50 ** Barbara Goodwin, DFL-Columbia Heights Gina Bauman, R-New Brighton
51 * Sen. Don Betzold, DFL-Fridley Pam Wolf, R-Spring Lake Park
52 ***** Becky Siekmeier, DFL-Grant Sen. Ray Vandeveer, R-Forest Lake
53 * Sen. Sandy Rummel, DFL-White Bear Lake Roger Chamberlain, R-Lino Lakes
54
Sen. John Marty, DFL-Roseville Tim Johnson, R-Roseville
55**** Sen. Charles Wiger, DFL-Maplewood Tami Ekstrand, R-North St. Paul
56 * Sen. Kathy Saltzman, DFL-Woodbury Ted Lillie, R-Lake Elmo
57
Sen. Katie Sieben, DFL-St. Paul Karin Housley, R-St. Marys Point
58
Sen. Linda Higgins, DFL-Minneapolis Hayley Astrup, R-Minneapolis
59
Sen. Lawrence Pogemiller, DFL-Minneapolis Barry Hickethier, R-Minneapolis
60
Sen. Scott Dibble, DFL-Minneapolis Scot Pekarek, R-Minneapolis
61
Sen. Linda Berglin, DFL-Minneapolis James Schlemmer, R-Minneapolis
62
Sen. Patricia Torres Ray, DFL-Minneapolis Patrick Elgin, R-Minneapolis
63
Sen. Ken Kelash, DFL-Minneapolis Craig Marston, R-Richfield
64 Sen. Richard Cohen, DFL-St. Paul Tony Hernandez, R-St. Paul
65 ******
Sen. Sandra Pappas, DFL-St. Paul Rick Karschnia, R-St. Paul
66 Sen. Ellen Anderson, DFL-St. Paul Greg Copeland, R-St. Paul
67 John Harrington, DFL-St. Paul Krysia Weidell, R-St. Paul

HOUSE

District Party Switch
DFL GOP
1A * Rep. Dave Olin, DFL-Thief River Falls Daniel Fabian, R-Roseau
1B * Rep. Bernie Lieder, DFL-Crookston Deb Kiel, R-Crookston
2A Rep. Kent Eken, DFL-Twin Valley Steve Green, R-Fosston
2B * Rep. Brita Sailer, DFL-Park Rapids Dave Hancock, R-Bemidji
3A Rep. Tom Anzelc, DFL-Balsam Marv Ott, R-Grand Rapids
3B * Rep. Loren Solberg, DFL-Grand Rapids Carolyn McElfatrick, R-Deer River
4A
Rep. John Persell, DFL-Bemidji Richard Lehmann, R-Bemidji
4B Meg Bye, DFL-Pequot Lakes Rep. Larry Howes, R-Walker
5A Rep. Tom Rukavina, DFL-Virginia Greg Knutson, R-Hoyt Lakes
5B
Rep. Tony Sertich, DFL-Chisholm Paul Jacobson, R-Hibbing
6A Rep. David Dill, DFL-Crane Lake Jim Tuomala, R-Babbitt
6B Rep. Mary Murphy, DFL-Hermantown Keith MacDonald, R-Proctor
7A Rep. Thomas Huntley, DFL-Duluth Carinda Horton, R-Duluth
7B ****************** Kerry Gauthier, DFL-Duluth Travis Silvers, R-Duluth
8A
Rep. Bill Hilty, DFL-Finlayson Mark Ames, R-Sturgeon Lake
8B * Rep. Tim Faust, DFL-Hinckley Roger Crawford, R-Mora
9A
Greg Lemke, DFL-Moorhead Rep. Morrie Lanning, R-Moorhead
9B Rep. Paul Marquart, DFL-Dilworth Benjamin Grimsley, R-Detroit Lakes
10A Richard Kagan, DFL-Dent Rep. Bud Nornes, R-Fergus Falls
10B Pete Phillips, DFL-Wadena Rep. Mark Murdock, R-Ottertail
11A
*************
Bennett Smith, DFL-Donnelly Rep. Torrey Westrom, R-Elbow Lake
11B * Amy Hunter, DFL-Staples Mary Franson, R-Alexandria
12A
Rep. John Ward, DFL-Brainerd Kevin Goedker, R-Brainerd
12B * Rep. Al Doty, DFL-Royalton Mike LeMieur, R-Little Falls
13A
Rep. Paul Anderson, R-Starbuck
13B * Rep. Al Juhnke, DFL-Willmar Bruce Vogel, R-Willmar
14A Rob Jacobs, DFL-Rice Tim O’Driscoll, R-Sartell
14B
Rep. Larry Hosch, DFL-St. Joseph Thomas Ellenbecker, R-St. Joseph
15A
Anne Nolan, DFL-St. Cloud Rep. Steve Gottwalt, R-St. Cloud
15B * Carol Lewis, DFL-St. Cloud; Zach Dorholt, DFL-St. Cloud King Banaian, R-St. Cloud
16A * Rep. Gail Kulick Jackson, DFL-Milaca Sondra Erickson, R-Princeton
16B
Tom Heyd, DFL-Becker Rep. Mary Kiffmeyer, R-Big Lake
17A ******************* Jim Godfrey, DFL-Cambridge Kurt Daudt, R-Zimmerman
17B ********** * Cindy Erickson, DFL-North Branch Robert Barrett, R-Shafer
18A
Rep. Ron Shimanski, R-Silver Lake
18B Darrin Anderson, DFL-Litchfield Rep. Dean Urdahl, R-Grove City
19A Barrett Chrissis, DFL-Buffalo Rep. Bruce Anderson, R-Buffalo Township
19B Chris Brazelton, DFL-Delano Joe McDonald, R-Delano
20A Rep. Andrew Falk, DFL-Murdock Jay Backer, R-Graceville
20B Rep. Lyle Koenen, DFL-Clara City Brian Kohout, R-Olivia
21A Ramona Larson, DFL-Redwood Falls Christopher Swedzinski, R-Ghent
21B Rep. Paul Torkelson, R-St. James
22A Ted Winter, DFL-Fulda Joe Schomacker, R-Luverne
22B Bill Brandt, DFL-Sioux Valley Township Rep. Rod Hamilton, R-Mountain Lake
23A
Rep. Terry Morrow, DFL-St. Peter Rebecca Peichel, R-Fairfax
23B
Rep. Kathy Brynaert, DFL-Mankato Dave Kruse, R-Mankato
24A Steven Fausch, DFL-Fairmont Rep. Bob Gunther, R-Fairmont
24B
***************

Joan Muth-Milks, DFL-Wells Rep. Tony Cornish, R-Good Thunder
25A Mick McGuire, DFL-Montgomery Glenn Gruenhagen, R-Glencoe
25B * Rep. David Bly, DFL-Northfield Kelby Woodard, R-Belle Plaine
26A Rep. Kory Kath, DFL-Owatonna David Thul, R-Owatonna
26B Rep. Patti Fritz, DFL-Faribault Daniel Kaiser, R-Medford
27A * Rep. Robin Brown, DFL-Moscow Township Rich Murray, R-Albert Lea
27B
Rep. Jeanne Poppe, DFL-Austin Jennifer Gumbel, R-Leroy
28A
Jerry Roth, DFL-Red Wing Rep. Tim Kelly, R-Red Wing
28B
Mark Schneider, DFL-Grasston Rep. Steve Drazkowski, R-Wabasha
29A Douglas Wunderlich, DFL-Mantorville Duane Quam, R-Byron
29B
Rep. Kim Norton, DFL-Rochester Mike Rolih, R-Rochester
30A
Rep. Tina Liebling, DFL-Rochester Charlie O’Connell, R-Rochester
30B * Rep. Andy Welti, DFL-Plainview Mike Benson, R-Rochester
31A
Rep. Gene Pelowski, DFL-Winona Rhett Zenke, R-Winona
31B **************** Stephen Kemp, DFL-Spring Grove Rep. Greg Davids, R-Preston
32A
David Hoden, DFL-Maple Grove Rep. Joyce Peppin, R-Rogers
32B
Katie Rodriguez, DFL-Maple Grove Rep. Kurt Zellers, R-Maple Grove
33A Denise Bader, DFL-Mound Rep. Steve Smith, R-Mound
33B
Kim Kang, DFL-Orono Rep. Connie Doepke, R-Orono
34A Leanne Kunze, DFL-Laketown Township Ernie Leidiger, R-Mayer
34B Rep. Joe Hoppe, R-Chaska
35A
Matt Christensen, DFL-Prior Lake Rep. Michael Beard, R-Shakopee
35B Jannaya LaFrance, DFL-Savage Rep. Mark Buesgens, R-Jordan
36A Colin Lee, DFL-Lakeville Rep. Mary Liz Holberg, R-Lakeville
36B
Sigrid Iversen, DFL-Lakeville Rep. Pat Garofalo, R-Farmington
37A
Derrick Lindstrom, DFL-Apple Valley Rep. Tara Mack, R-Apple Valley
37B * Rep. Phillip Sterner, DFL-Rosemount Kurt Bills, R-Rosemount
38A * Rep. Sandra Masin, DFL-Eagan Diane Anderson, R-Eagan
38B * Rep. Mike Obermueller, DFL-Eagan Doug Wardlow, R-Eagan
39A
Rep. Rick Hansen, DFL-South St. Paul Don Lee, R-Eagan
39B
Rep. Joe Atkins, DFL-Inver Grove Heights Terry Pearson, R-Inver Grove Heights
40A * Rep. Will Morgan, DFL-Burnsville Pamela Myhra, R-Burnsville
40B Rep. Ann Lenczewski, DFL-Bloomington Sanu Patel-Zellinger, R-Bloomington
41A
Kevin Staunton, DFL-Edina Rep. Keith Downey, R-Edina
41B *********** * Rep. Paul Rosenthal, DFL-Edina Patrick Mazorol, R-Bloomington
42A * Rep. Maria Ruud, DFL-Minnetonka Kirk Stensrud, R-Eden Prairie
42B
Ray Daniels, DFL-Eden Prairie Rep. Jenifer Loon, R-Eden Prairie
43A Audrey Britton, DFL-Plymouth Rep. Sarah Anderson, R-Plymouth
43B
Rep. John Benson, DFL-Minnetonka Brian Grogan, R-Minnetonka
44A
Rep. Steve Simon, DFL-St. Louis Park Stephen Manderfeld, R-Hopkins
44B
Rep. Ryan Winkler, DFL-Golden Valley Rick Rice, R-St. Louis Park
45A
Rep. Sandra Peterson, DFL-New Hope Mark Martin, R-New Hope
45B
Rep. Lyndon Carlson, DFL-Crystal Reid Johnson, R-Robbinsdale
46A
Rep. Mike Nelson, DFL-Brooklyn Park Chuck Sutphen, R-Brooklyn Park
46B Rep. Debra Hilstrom, DFL-Brooklyn Center Tim Olson, R-Brooklyn Center
47A Rep. Denise Dittrich, DFL-Champlin Cameron Roberson, R-Champlin
47B ************************ Rep. Melissa Hortman, DFL-Brooklyn Park Linda Etim, R-Brooklyn Park
48A
Laurie Olmon, DFL-Nowthen Rep. Tom Hackbarth, R-Oak Grove
48B
Daniel Kane, DFL-Ramsey Rep. Jim Abeler, R-Anoka
49A
Dustin Norman, DFL-Ham Lake Rep. Peggy Scott, R-Andover
49B ************************* * Rep. Jerry Newton, DFL-Coon Rapids Branden Petersen, R-Andover
50A
Rep. Carolyn Laine, DFL-Columbia Heights Tim Utz, R-Columbia Heights
50B
Rep. Kate Knuth, DFL-New Brighton Russell Bertsch, R-Arden Hills
51A
Zak Chlebeck, DFL-Blaine; Omar Merhi, DFL-Blaine Rep. Tim Sanders, R-Blaine
51B
Rep. Tom Tillberry, DFL-Fridley Dale Helm, R-Fridley
52A
Adam Best, DFL-Hugo Rep. Bob Dettmer, R-Forest Lake
52B
Sten Hakanson, DFL-Stillwater Rep. Matt Dean, R-Dellwood
53A * Rep. Paul Gardner, DFL-Shoreview Linda Runbeck, R-Circle Pines
53B
Chris Knopf, DFL-North Oaks Rep. Carol McFarlane, R-White Bear Lake
54A Rep. Mindy Greiling, DFL-Roseville Mark Fotsch, R-Roseville
54B
Rep. Bev Scalze, DFL-Little Canada Ken Rubenzer, R-Vadnais Heights
55A *********
Rep. Leon Lillie, DFL-North St. Paul Nathan Hansen, R-North St. Paul; Bob Zick, R-North St. Paul
55B
Rep. Nora Slawik, DFL-Maplewood Damon Dolton, R-Oakdale
56A ************************** * Rep. Julie Bunn, DFL-Lake Elmo Kathy Lohmer, R-Lake Elmo
56B * Rep. Marsha Swails, DFL-Woodbury Andrea Kieffer, R-Woodbury
57A * Jen Peterson, DFL-Cottage Grove John Kriesel, R-Cottage Grove
57B
Dave Page, DFL-Hastings Rep. Denny McNamara, R-Hastings
58A
Rep. Joe Mullery, DFL-Minneapolis Chris Hiatt, R-Minneapolis
58B
Rep. Bobby Joe Champion, DFL-Minneapolis Gary Mazzotta, R-Minneapolis
59A
Rep. Diane Loeffler, DFL-Minneapolis Mark Lazarchic, R-Minneapolis
59B***
Rep. Phyllis Kahn, DFL-Minneapolis Ole Hovde, R-Minneapolis
60A Marion Greene, DFL-Minneapolis Brian Gruber, R-Minneapolis
60B
Rep. Frank Hornstein, DFL-Minneapolis Scott Brooks, R-Minneapolis
61A *****************
Rep. Karen Clark, DFL-Minneapolis Nicholas Skrivanek, R-Minneapolis
61B
Rep. Jeff Hayden, DFL-Minneapolis Michael Sullivan, R-Minneapolis
62A Rep. Jim Davnie, DFL-Minneapolis Wes Whitby, R-Minneapolis
62B
Rep. Jean Wagenius, DFL-Minneapolis Deanna Boss, R-Minneapolis
63A
Rep. Paul Thissen, DFL-Minneapolis Nathan Atkins, R-Minneapolis
63B Rep. Linda Slocum, DFL-Richfield Joel Jennissen, R-Bloomington
64A
Rep. Erin Murphy, DFL-St. Paul Zach Freitag, R-St. Paul
64B
Rep. Michael Paymar, DFL-St. Paul Andrew Smith, R-St. Paul
65A Rena Moran, DFL-St. Paul Paul Holmgren, R-St. Paul
65B Rep. Carlos Mariani, DFL-St. Paul Jamie Delton, R-St. Paul
66A
Rep. John Lesch, DFL-St. Paul Chris Conner, R-St. Paul
66B
Rep. Alice Hausman, DFL-St. Paul Bob Koss, R-St. Paul
67A
Rep. Tim Mahoney, DFL-St. Paul Catherine Hennelly, R-St. Paul
67B
Rep. Sheldon Johnson, DFL-St. Paul Cheryl Golden-Black, R-St. Paul

** District 50 – Other: Rae Hart Anderson, independent-Minneapolis
*** District 59B – Other: Ron Lischeid, I-Minneapolis; Dan Craigie, Green-Minneapolis
**** District 55 – Other: Mark Jenkins, I-Maplewood
***** District 52 – Other: John McCallum, I-Mahtomedi
****** District 65 – Other: Amy Smith, I-St. Paul
******** District 25 – Other: John Grimm, Montgomery
********* District 55A – Other: Joseph Polencheck, I-Maplewood
********** District 17B – Other: Curtis Lendt, I-Chisago City
*********** District 41B – Other: Naomi Babcock, I-Bloomington
************ District 18 – Other: Richard Hoff, I-Cosmos
************* District  11A – Other: Dave Holman, I-Morris
************** District 34 – Other: Tim Biros, I-Norwood Young America
*************** District 24B – Other: Mark Meyer, I-Lake Crystal
**************** District 31B – Other: Al Hein, independent-Mabel
***************** District 61A – Other: Sadik Warfa, I-Minneapolis
****************** District 7B: Other – Tony Salls, I-Duluth
******************* District 17A: Other – Paul Bergley, Constitution-Isanti
******************** District 47: Other – Andrew Kratoska, I-Brooklyn Park
********************* District 12: Other – Steve Park, Constitution-Nisswa
********************** District 67: Other – Dino Guerin, I-St. Paul
*********************** District 11B: Other – Bert Pexsa, independent-Miltona
************************ District 47B: Other – Don Hallblade, I-Coon Rapids
************************* District 49B: Other – Harley Swarm, Constitution-Coon Rapids
************************** District 56A: Other – Jim Martin, independent-Lake Elmo

Leave a Reply