Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Recent News
Home / All News / Can you ethically view a represented party’s Web site?

Can you ethically view a represented party’s Web site?

Lawyers in Minnesota know, or should know, that they are not permitted to communicate with or contact a represented party directly. Specifically, Rule 4.2 of the Minnesota Rules of Professional Conduct (MRPC) states in part: “In representing a client, a lawyer shall not communicate about the subject of the representation with a party the lawyer ...

About Minnesota Office Of Lawyers Professional Respon

Leave a Reply