Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] from the manner in which the crimes were committed and does not support an upward

departure.”

Affirmed as modified.

C3-00-479

Minnesota v. Maldonado (St. Louis County) (Minnesota Lawyer No. CA-1052-00)

Traffic Violations

School Bus Statute Constitutional

Where (1) defendant was cited for failing to stop for a school bus

that was stopped with its stop signal arm extended and its lights flashing;

(2) defendant was driving in the left-hand northbound lane of a four-lane road

divided by double yellow lines and the bus was in the right-hand southbound

lane; and (3) Minn. Stat. sec. 169.444, subd. 4 provides that drivers approaching

a bus on a “separated roadway,” defined as “a road that is separated from a

parallel road by a safety isle or safety zone,” need not stop; the District

Court did not err in rejecting defendant’s arguments that the statute deprived

her of equal protection and was void for vagueness.

Affirmed.

C9-00-700

Minnesota v. Green (Stearns County) (Minnesota Lawyer No. CA-1053-00)

Top News

See All Top News